Pages

Saturday, August 7, 2010

I Always Wondered .............

Just some feelings after today " My Saturday "

I always wondered after the move to Nevada what would I do when something happened without warning. How would I Caroline the girl who is always so strong when something goes wrong. I'm the oldest child in our family. You always seem to get looked up to. My sister would call me about something silly sometimes when I lived so close. I'm so many miles from Home. I can't just be somewhere in a hr or so. Yes there are planes but sometimes it still wouldn't be fast enough.

If you read my blog , you will know we had a scare this morning. My brother in law was in a accident. He laid under a tractor for a hour they think before his 16 yr old son heard him calling for help. My Mom called me in a matter of minutes from the 911 call. My brother is a EMT and was called to the run this morning. He knew in his mind the address and that it was prolly his brother in law. The pain I know he felt not knowing what they would find. While talking to my Mom they cancelled the plane to take him to the hospital. Which I screamed No , this can't be happening to us our family ........... Knowing the talk of EMT's and Fireman it meant that the person possibly passed on. God was there , it was a mistake they recalled for the plane. Jeff was alive but his vitals were low. He was taken to the hospital and started showing better signs and had emergency surgery. Things went well and God was there at the hospital. He is still there with Jeff tonite and tomorrow for surgery and in the days that follow. God is so Good.

Meanwhile I was a mess this morning and before the call came I was helping Marie pack her bag for the slumber/birthday party tonite. She was packing CD's to take after I got off the phone for the second time. Marie said Hey Mom I know what song we should listen too right now .......... What a song ?????? She is a Hannah Montana girl. She said Let's listen to the song The Climb. Uncle Jeff is gonna make it , I know it. The song so fitting and so true. Everyday is a climb and what my child calmed her Mom. We love that song and at school a child that has cancer sang it at the talent show this past spring.

Thank you My Marie for being only 8 yrs old and being such a sweet girl for your Mom this morning. Even though this song always brings tears it's what we are all going to and especially Jeff. We are all going to climb together with God right there No matter what happens or how far away we are from each other.

And tonite while I was writing this I heard my favorite song Iris !!!!


Miley Cyrus - The Climb - Official Music Video (HQ)

Miley Cyrus | MySpace Music Videos


I can almost see it
That dream I am dreaming
But there's a voice inside my head saying
"You'll never reach it"

Every step I'm taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking

But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb

The struggles I'm facing
The chances I'm taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, I'm not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
I'm gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

'Cause there's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be a uphill battle
Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

There's always gonna be another mountain
I'm always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Somebody's gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there
Ain't about what's waiting on the other side
It's the climb, yeah!

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
It's all about, it's all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa

4 comments :

Holly said...

That's the hard part about being so far away from family. You can't be there in a moment's notice. But we can pray hard for them!!

Just Breathe said...

It is so hard when we live away from our loved ones. My entire family is in Florida and Illinois, here I am in California. I am happy to hear that he is doing okay. I will pray for him. How sweet of Marie, it's a great song.

Trennia said...

My dear sweet friend, this post made my heart skip a beat.I know it's hard living so far away,but like Holly said, "We can pray."
Your sweet daughter is so brave for calming her momma, you have a great family!
That is a beautiful song.
As you know I live in Ky and yesterday while I went to pick up Sara's cake I saw a car with a Nevada license plate and I thought, well ain't that something,my best blogging buddy Caroline must be thinking of me :)
Praying for all the situations going on and sending (((HUGS))) your way.

Jingle said...

hope that your brother is okay...

call often,
email,
stay in touch,
best wishes.

 
Copyright ©2011 Small Bird Studio| All Rights Reserved |Free Blog Templates at Small Bird Studio